Thursday, October 18





















  • Artists' films

    FIAC and Fondation d’entreprise Ricard present the ninth edition of the Cinéphémère, a short films programme by artists streamed during FIAC week, from Wednesday 17th to Sunday 21st of October.

    Some sixty artists’ films have been selected by associate curator Natasa Petresin-Bachelez, independent curator, editor and writer.
    The Cinéphémère will screen films presented by the LOOP festival on Saturday 20th October, and by the FILAF (Festival International du Livre d’Art et du Film) on Sunday 21st October.

    The films are screened in open and free access, in a nomad 14-seat movie theatre entirely equipped for this purpose, located on Avenue Winston Churchill, between the Grand Palais and the Petit Palais.

    Registration at the entrance
    Avenue Winston Churchill, 75008, Paris



  • Thursday, October 18

    A programme curated by Natasa Petresin-Bachelez


  • 12h / noon
    Robin Vanbesien
    Under These Words
    (Solidarity Athens 2016), 2017
    52 min, HD, colour, 4:3, Dolby 5.1
    Produced by timely, Brussels, and Beursschouwburg, Brussels

    13h / 1pm
    Charwei Tsai
    Lanyu, 3 Stories : Lanyu Seascpaes, Shi Na Paradna, Hair Dance, 2012
    12 min, vidéos HD, son
    mor charpentier, Paris

    Kapwani Kiwanga
    Les Eaux, 2008
    14 min 50
    Production Le Fresnoy, Tourcoing
    Courtesy the artist

    Uriel Orlow
    Imbizo Ka Mafavuke (Mafavuke’s Tribunal), 2017
    28 min, vidéo HD, son, couleur
    mor charpentier, Paris

    14h / 2pm
    Rometti Costales
    Palm reading, reading palms, 2014
    11 min 06, digital video transferred from 16mm, colour, silent
    Jousse Entreprise, Paris

    Zheng Bo
    Pteridophilia 1
    17 min 14, vidéo
    Courtesy the artist

    Pedro Neves Marques
    The Pudic Relation Between Machine and Plant, 2016.
    2 min 17, vidéo
    Courtesy the artist and KADIST Collection, Paris

    Louidgi Beltrame
    El Brujo, 2016
    11 min 26, vidéo
    Jousse Entreprise, Paris

    15h / 3pm
    Louidgi Beltrame
    Les Dormeurs, 2006
    13 min 10, vidéo
    Jousse Entreprise, Paris

    LaToya Ruby Frazier
    Self Portrait (United States Steel), 2010
    3 min 28, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Gavin Brown’s enterprise, New York, Rome

    Koki Tanaka
    Provisional Studies: Action #8 Rewriting A Song For Zwentendorf, 2017
    24 min 58, vidéo
    Vitamin Creative Space, Guangzhou, Beijing

    Maria Thereza Alves
    Time, Trade and Surplus Value, 2004
    4 min 23, vidéo, couleur, son
    Michel Rein, Paris, Brussels ; Alfonso Artiaco, Napoli

    16h / 4pm
    Dan Oki
    Level From the Other Side, 2016
    7 min, vidéo, couleur, muet, PAL
    Courtesy the artist

    Marwa Arsanios
    Falling is not collapsing, falling is extending, 2016
    25 min, vidéo digitale, couleur, son
    mor charpentier, Paris

    Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige
    Forage 720p 171031, 2017
    12 min 40, vidéo
    In Situ - Fabienne Leclerc, Paris

    17h / 5pm
    Tejal Shah
    Between the Waves: Landfill Dance, 2012
    5 min, vidéo, couleur, son
    Barbara Gross, Munich

    Kudzanai Chiurai
    Creation, From Conflict Resolution, 2012
    5 min 16, film à canal unique
    Goodman Gallery, Johannesburg, Cape Town

    Karrabing Film Collective
    Mermaids Mirror Worlds, 2017
    34 min 47, two-channel video
    Courtesy the artists

    18h / 6pm
    Lucy Walker
    Waste Land, 2011
    100 min, film
    Produced by O2 Filmes, Intelligent Media and Almega Projects Ben Brown Fine Arts, London, Hong Kong
    Remerciement à Eurozoom
  • “At a time of violent racialization in our societies and profound ecological crisis, organized governmental abuse of natural resources and common goods is reinforced, but so are civil and citizen initiatives and resistances.

    At a time when increasingly “breathing clean air is political, drinking pure water is political” (Black Quantum Futurism collective), we observe critical artistic positions and voices that engage in real life situations, activist research and fieldwork across Global North and Global South.

    This programme of videos and short films brings together internationally acclaimed artists from various backgrounds whose work is inspired and informed by gendered ecologies, intersections between racial and ecological issues, pollution, toxicity and environmental racism.

    The films present narrations on past, present and future catastrophes through approaches and knowledge that come from indigenous cosmologies across the planet, Afrofuturism and Arab futurism, ecofeminist engagement and social justice struggles.

    Natasa Petresin-Bachelez, commissaire.

    Image: Natasa Petresin-Bachelez

We use cookies to enable this website to function, to make it more user friendly and to offer you products and services tailored to your interests. Please note that by using this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies.For further information about cookies and how to manage them, click here.