Sunday October 22





















  • Artists' films

    FIAC and Fondation d’entreprise Ricard present the eighth edition of Cinéphémère, installed this year on Avenue Winston Churchill, between the Grand Palais and the Petit Palais, in a nomad 14-seat movie theatre entirely equipped for this purpose. This programme, composed by the associate curator Marie Canet, brings together a collection of the most innovative international artists’ films, most of which will be presented in France for the first time.

    On Saturday, 21st and Sunday, October 22nd, a program is proposed respectively by FILAF (International Festival of the Art Book and Film) and the LOOP FESTIVAL.

    From Wednesday, 18th to Sunday, October 22nd from noon to 8pm, registration at the entrance.
    Avenue Winston Churchill, 75008, Paris




  • Name Loki

    • Zoulikha Bouabdellah

      Zoulikha Bouabdellah, Envers/Endroit, 2016

      Adriana Barreto

      Adriana Barreto, Extensões do Corpo, 2013

      Jacco Olivier

      Jacco Olivier, Folkvanger, 2015

    • Sasha Pirogova

      Sasha Pirogova, Queue, 2014

  • Sunday, October 22

    A program proposed by LOOP FESTIVAL
    Curated by Carolina Ciuti


  • noon
    HUMANIMAL LABOUR and FORMS OF POWER


    Ángel Marcos
    Jilguero, 2009,
    6 min, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste

    Sasha Pirogova
    Queue, 2014,
    10 min, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste

    Arda Yalkin & Akin Tek
    The Circle Jerk,
    10 min, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Gaia Gallery, Istanbul

    1pm
    URBAN RUINS, TOURISM and the LEFTOVERS


    Niklas Goldbach
    Land of the Sun, 2015,
    12 min 30, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Bendana Pinel Art Contemporain, Paris

    Antoni Miralda
    The Last Carnival Cruise, 1980-2016,
    9 min, Super 8 sur vidéo HD, couleur, noir et blanc, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Galeria Senda, Barcelona

    James Webb
    Le Marché oriental, 2009,
    3 min, vidéo, couleur, son.
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Galerie Imane Farès, Paris

    David Raffini & Florian Pugnaire
    Under Construction,
    9 min 37, vidéo HD, couleur et son
    Courtesy des artistes et Galerie Papillon, Paris

    2pm
    GAMES OF CONFLICT


    Rona Yefman & Tanja Schlander
    Pippi L. The strongest girl in the world! at Abu Dis, 2006-2008,
    3 min 50, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Sommer Contemporary, Tel Aviv

    Sigalit Landau
    Azkelon, 2011,
    16 min 46, vidéo en boucle, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste

    3pm
    THE MANIFOLD POSSIBILITIES OF AN IMAGE


    Jacco Olivier
    Folkvanger, 2015,
    2 min 40, HD animation, couleur, muet
    Courtesy de l’artiste et de Ron Mandos
    Gallery, Amsterdam, Rotterdam

    Dania Reymond
    Greenland Unrealised, 2012,
    10 min, 16:9 full HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste

    Tom Pnini
    Paperweight, 2017,
    9 min 13, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste

    Leticia Ramos
    Vostok, 2014,
    8 min, projection, noir et blanc, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Mendes Wood DM, São Paulo, Brussels

    4pm
    PERFORMING GESTURES


    Michal Helfman
    %, 2013,
    8 min 13, couleur, son


    Bongsu Park
    Cell, 2014,
    4 min, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et de Rosenfeld
    Porcini, London

    Analívia Cordeiro
    M3x3, 1973,
    9 min 54 sec, noir et blanc, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et d’Anita Beckers, Frankfurt

    Adriana Barreto
    Extensões do Corpo, 2013,
    7 min 4, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Cristina Guerra, Lisboa

    5pm
    FLOW OF MOVEMENTS


    Chien-Chi Chang
    Escape from North Korea, 2009,
    5 min 40, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Chi-Wen Gallery, Taiwan

    Marcos Ávila Forero
    Un pechiche para Benkos, 2016,
    5 min 28, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Galeria ADN, Barcelona

    Tercerunquinto
    Insular Act, 2009,
    6 min 46, projection, couleur, son Courtesy des artistes et Proyectos Monclova, México

    Paulo Nazareth
    Ol Ori Buruku, 2015,
    2 min 23, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Mendes Wood DM, São Paulo, Brussels

    6pm
    APPROPRIATING CONTEXTS


    Zoulikha Bouabdellah
    Envers/Endroit, 2016,
    6 min, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et de Sabrina Amrani, Madrid

    Aukje Dekker
    Dead Pan Busted, 2017,
    2 min 44, en boucle, vidéo HD, noir et blanc, muet
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Gabriel Rolt Gallery, Amsterdam

    Steina and Woody Vasulka
    Golden Voyage, 1973,
    14 min 12, vidéo, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et de BERG Contemporary, Reykjavík

    7pm
    AFTER THE PASSAGE OF MEN


    Puck Verkade
    Solitary Company(Silence), 2015,
    10 min, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste

  • Name Loki

    • Chien-Chi Chang, Escape from North Korea, 2009

      Tom Pnini, Paperweight, 2017

      Bongsu Park

      Bongsu Park, Cell, 2014

    • Rona Yefman & Tanja Schlander, Pippi L. The strongest girl in the world! at Abu Dis,, 2006-2008

We use cookies to enable this website to function, to make it more user friendly and to offer you products and services tailored to your interests. Please note that by using this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies.For further information about cookies and how to manage them, click here.