Artists'films





















  • Artists' films

    FIAC and Fondation d’entreprise Ricard present the eighth edition of Cinéphémère, installed this year on Avenue Winston Churchill, between the Grand Palais and the Petit Palais, in a nomad 14-seat movie theatre entirely equipped for this purpose. This programme, composed by the associate curator Marie Canet, brings together a collection of the most innovative international artists’ films, most of which will be presented in France for the first time.

    On Saturday, 21st and Sunday, October 22nd, a program is proposed respectively by FILAF (International Festival of the Art Book and Film) and the LOOP FESTIVAL.

    From Wednesday, 18th to Sunday, October 22nd from noon to 8pm, registration at the entrance.
    Avenue Winston Churchill, 75008, Paris
  • The 2018 programme will be available shortly

  • Name Loki

    • Cunming Sun, Sans titre (Dream Real), 2015

      Hanne Lippard, Attentionspam, 2015

      Hanne Lippard, Phallucinations, 2015

    • Pauline Curnier Jardin, Explosion Ma Baby, 2016

  • Wednesday, October 18th

    Curated by Marie Canet


  • noon
    Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys
    Mime in the video studio, 1988,
    3 min 40, vidéo, noir et blanc
    Die Aap van Bloemfontein
    (The Ape from Bloemfontein), 2014,
    23 min, vidéo
    Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin

    1pm
    Anna Franceschini
    Before they break, before they die,
    Movement I
    , 2013,
    2 min 43, 16mm sur vidéo HD,
    couleur, muet
    Before they break, before they die,
    Movement II
    , 2013,
    1 min 46, 16mm sur vidéo HD,
    couleur, muet
    You must believe it to see it, 2012,
    6 min, film en 16mm, couleur, muet
    Splendid is the Light in the city of
    night
    , 2013,
    4 min 16, Super 8 on digital, couleur, muet
    Vera Cortês, Lisboa

    Cunming Sun
    Sans titre (Dream Real), 2015,
    1 min 31, vidéo HD
    Box of Life, 2015,
    4 min 12, vidéo HD
    Courtesy Cunming Sun

    Pauline Curnier Jardin
    Explosion Ma Baby, 2016,
    8 min, Super 8 sur vidéo HD
    Ellen de Bruijne Projects, Amsterdam


    2pm
    Yuri Ancarani
    Whipping Zombie, 2017,
    32 min, vidéo HD
    ZERO..., Milano

    3pm
    Jean-Charles Hue
    Tijuana Tales, 2017,
    11 min 45, 16mm sur vidéo
    Michel Rein, Paris, Brussels

    Selma Selman
    Do not look into Gypsy eyes, 2013,
    0 min 30, vidéo
    Washing Mashing, 2017,
    10 min 18, vidéo HD
    Courtesy Selma Selman


    4pm
    John Latham
    Talk Mr. Bard, 1961,
    4 min, 16mm sur vidéo
    Speak, 1962,
    10 min, 16mm sur vidéo
    Lisson, London, New York

    Laurent Montaron
    Memory, 2016,
    3 min 03, Super16 sur vidéo
    Triple V, Paris

    Ho Tzu Nyen
    The Name, 2015,
    16 min 51, vidéo
    Edouard Malingue, Hong Kong, Shanghai


    5pm
    Jessica Warboys
    Hill of Dreams, 2016,
    10 min 30, vidéo HD
    Boudica, 2014,
    5 min 38, 35mm, vidéo HD
    Gaudel de Stampa, Paris

    André Romão
    Una notte di festino e di guerra, 2015,
    3 min 45, vidéo HD
    Vera Cortês, Lisboa

    Jeremy Deller
    Exodus, 2012,
    5 min, vidéo HD

    María Teresa Hincapié
    Una cosa es una cosa, 1990,
    22 min 51, 16mm sur vidéo
    Casas Riegner, Bogotá

    6pm

    Lucy McKenzie
    De Ooievaar (with Frederik Depuydt), 2017,
    7 min 55, digital
    Courtesy Lucy McKenzie

    Jasmina Cibic
    Nada: Act 1, 2016,
    10 min 9, vidéo HD
    Courtesy Jasmina Cibic

    Maxime Rossi
    Real Estate Astrology, 2015,
    21 min, anaglyph vidéo 3D
    Allen, Paris

    7pm Spécial session

    Chantal Akerman

    Chantal Akerman par Chantal
    Akerman
    , 1996,
    64 min, vidéo, noir et blanc, couleur
    Marian Goodman, Paris, New York,
    London

  • Name Loki

    • André Romão

      André Romão, Una notte di festino e di guerra, 2015

      Anna Franceschini

      Anna Franceschini, You must believe it to see it, 2012

      María Teresa Hincapié, Una cosa es una cosa, 1990

    • Jessica Warboys, Hill of Dreams, 2016

  • Thursday, October 19

  • noon
    Jessica Warboys
    Hill of Dreams, 2016,
    10 min 30, vidéo HD
    Boudica, 2014,
    5 min 38, 35mm, vidéo HD
    Gaudel de Stampa, Paris

    André Romão
    Una notte di festino e di guerra, 2015,
    3 min 45, vidéo HD
    Vera Cortês, Lisboa

    Jeremy Deller
    Exodus, 2012,
    5 min, HD vidéo.

    María Teresa Hincapié
    Una cosa es una cosa, 1990,
    22 min 51, 16mm sur vidéo
    Casas Riegner, Bogotá

    1pm
    Lucy McKenzie
    De Ooievaar (with Frederik
    Depuydt)
    , 2017,
    7 min 55, digital
    Courtesy Lucy McKenzie

    Jasmina Cibic
    Nada: Act 1, 2016,
    10 min 9, vidéo HD
    Courtesy Jasmina Cibic

    Maxime Rossi
    Real Estate Astrology,
    2015, 21 min, anaglyph vidéo 3D
    Allen, Paris

    2pm
    Hanne Lippard
    Attentionspam, 2015,
    6 min 21, vidéo HD
    LambdaLambdaLambda, Prishtina

    Danny McDonald
    2. THE BEADS (That Bought
    Manhattan),
    2013,
    3 min 50, vidéo
    3. THE BEADS (That Bought Manhattan), 2013,
    4 min, vidéo
    Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin


    Wojtek Doroszuk
    Prince, 2014, 18 min 40, vidéo HD
    Courtesy Wojtek Doroszuk

    3pm
    Anna Franceschini
    Before they break, before they die,
    Movement I
    , 2013,
    2 min 43, 16mm sur vidéo HD, couleur, muet
    Before they break, before they die,
    Movement II
    , 2013,
    1 min 46, 16mm sur vidéo HD, couleur, muet
    You must believe it to see it, 2012,
    6 min, film en 16mm, couleur, muet
    Splendid is the Light in the city of
    night,
    2013,
    4 min 16, Super8 on digital, couleur, muet
    Vera Cortês, Lisboa

    Cunming Sun
    Sans titre (Dream Real), 2015,
    1 min 31, vidéo HD
    Box of Life, 2015,
    4 min 12, vidéo HD
    Courtesy Cunming Sun

    Pauline Curnier Jardin
    Explosion Ma Baby, 2016,
    8 min, Super 8 sur vidéo HD
    Ellen de Bruijne Projects, Amsterdam

    4pm
    John Latham
    Talk Mr. Bard, 1961,
    4 min, 16mm sur vidéo
    Speak, 1962,
    10 min, 16mm sur vidéo
    Lisson, London, New York

    Laurent Montaron
    Memory, 2016,
    3 min 03, Super16 sur vidéo
    Triple V, Paris

    Ho Tzu Nyen
    The Name, 2015,
    16 min 51, vidéo
    Edouard Malingue, Hong Kong, Shanghai

    5pm special session
    Charlemagne Palestine
    Running Outburst, 1975,
    5 min 56, vidéo
    Four Motion Studies, 1974,
    13 min 24, vidéo
    Ritual in the Emptiness, 2001,
    12 min 04, vidéo
    Courtesy Charlemagne Palestine

    6pm
    Hanne Lippard
    Phallucinations, 2016,
    6 min 35, vidéo

    Will Benedict
    The Bed That Eats, 2015,
    6 min 30, vidéo, animation
    Balice Hertling, Paris

    Ana María Millán
    Sugar lovers, 2015,
    5 min 06, vidéo HD
    La pieza ensayo 1, 2008,
    2 min 22, vidéo
    La pieza ensayo 2, 2008,
    6 min 02, vidéo
    La pieza ensayo 3, 2008,
    5 min 25, vidéo
    Instituto de Visión, Bogotá


    7pm
    Clarisse Hahn
    Spécial Boyzone, 1998-2017
    40 min, vidéo HD
    Jousse Entreprise, Paris

  • Name Loki

    • Hanne Lippard

      Hanne Lippard, Phallucinations, 2015

      Ana María Millán

      Ana María Millán, Sugar lovers, 2015

      André Romão

      André Romão, Una notte di festino e di guerra, 2015

    • Ana María Millán

      Ana María Millán,La pieza ensayo, 2008

  • Friday, October 20

    Curated by Marie Canet


  • noon
    Yuri Ancarani
    Whipping Zombie, 2017,
    32 min, vidéo HD
    ZERO..., Milano

    1pm
    Hanne Lippard
    Phallucinations, 2016,
    6 min 35, vidéo

    Will Benedict
    The Bed That Eats, 2015,
    6 min 30, vidéo, animation
    Balice Hertling, Paris

    Ana María Millán
    Sugar lovers, 2015,
    5 min 06, vidéo HD
    La pieza ensayo 1, 2008,
    2 min 22, vidéo
    La pieza ensayo 2, 2008,
    6 min 02, vidéo
    La pieza ensayo 3, 2008,
    5 min 25, vidéo
    Instituto de Visión, Bogotá

    2pm
    Clarisse Hahn
    Spécial Boyzone, 1998-2017
    40 min, vidéo HD
    Jousse Entreprise, Paris

    3pm
    Jean-Charles Hue
    Tijuana Tales, 2017,
    11 min 45, 16mm sur vidéo
    Michel Rein, Paris, Brussels

    Selma Selman
    Do not look into Gypsy eyes, 2013,
    0 min 30, vidéo
    Washing Mashing, 2017,
    10 min 18, vidéo HD
    Courtesy Selma Selman

    4pm
    Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys
    Mime in the video studio, 1988,
    3 min 40, vidéo, noir et blanc
    Die Aap van Bloemfontein
    (The Ape from Bloemfontein), 2014,
    23 min, vidéo
    Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin

    5pm
    Jessica Warboys
    Hill of Dreams, 2016,
    10 min 30, vidéo HD
    Boudica, 2014,
    5 min 38, 35mm, vidéo HD
    Gaudel de Stampa, Paris

    André Romão
    Una notte di festino e di guerra, 2015,
    3 min 45, vidéo HD
    Vera Cortês, Lisboa

    Jeremy Deller
    Exodus, 2012,
    5 min, HD vidéo.

    María Teresa Hincapié
    Una cosa es una cosa, 1990,
    22 min 51, 16mm sur vidéo
    Casas Riegner, Bogotá

    6pm Special session

    Jeremy Deller
    So Many Ways to Hurt you, 2010,
    30 min, vidéo HD
    Art : Concept, Paris

    7pm
    Hanne Lippard
    Attentionspam, 2015,
    6 min 21, vidéo HD
    LambdaLambdaLambda, Prishtina

    Danny McDonald
    2. THE BEADS
    (That Bought Manhattan),
    2013,
    3 min 50, vidéo
    3. THE BEADS
    (That Bought Manhattan),
    2013,
    4 min 39, vidéo
    Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin

    Wojtek Doroszuk
    Prince, 2014,
    18 min 40, HD vidéo
    Courtesy Wojtek Doroszuk

  • Name Loki

    • Jake Farmer

      Jake Farmer,A Letter to Marcel, 2016

      Beatriz Ciliberto,Elias Crespin = Data, 2017

      Volker Sattel, La Cupola, 2016

    • Lucy Walker

      Lucy Walker,David Hockney in the Now, 2014



  • Saturday, October 21

    Curated by Marie Canet


  • noon
    Jef Cornelis
    Jan Vercruysse, 1990,
    20 min 40, (BEL),
    Christo, 1968,
    12 min 30
    Production VRT. Courtesy Argos
    En partenariat avec Argos/ Bruxelles

    1pm
    Jef Cornelis
    Daniel Buren, 1971,
    5 min 40
    Marcel Broodthaers, 1972,
    5 min 06
    Martial Raysse, 1967,
    13 min 55
    Production VRT. Courtesy Argos
    En partenariat avec Argos/ Bruxelles.

    2pm
    Bara Jichova Tyson
    The Hatch House, 2015,
    10 min
    Production Jichova Tyson

    3pm
    Lucy Walker
    David Hockney in the Now
    (in 6 minutes), 2014,
    6 min
    Production LACMA

    4pm
    Beatriz Ciliberto
    Elias Crespin = Data, 2017,
    23 min
    Production Baraka Films

    5pm
    Volker Sattel
    La Cupola, 2016,
    40 min
    Production Volker Sattel

    6pm
    Jake Farmer
    A Letter to Marcel, 2016,
    3 min 35
    Production Hufft

  • Name Loki

    • Zoulikha Bouabdellah

      Zoulikha Bouabdellah, Envers/Endroit, 2016

      Adriana Barreto

      Adriana Barreto, Extensões do Corpo, 2013

      Jacco Olivier

      Jacco Olivier, Folkvanger, 2015

    • Sasha Pirogova

      Sasha Pirogova, Queue, 2014

  • Sunday, October 22

    Curated by Marie Canet


  • noon
    HUMANIMAL LABOUR and FORMS OF POWER


    Ángel Marcos
    Jilguero, 2009,
    6 min, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste

    Sasha Pirogova
    Queue, 2014,
    10 min, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Triangle gallery, Moscow

    Arda Yalkin & Akin Tek
    The Circle Jerk,
    10 min, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Gaia Gallery, Istanbul

    1pm
    URBAN RUINS, TOURISM and the LEFTOVERS


    Niklas Goldbach
    Land of the Sun, 2015,
    12 min 30, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Bendana Pinel Art Contemporain, Paris

    Antoni Miralda
    The Last Carnival Cruise, 1980-2016,
    9 min, Super 8 sur vidéo HD, couleur, noir et blanc, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Galeria Senda, Barcelona

    James Webb
    Le Marché oriental, 2009,
    3 min, vidéo, couleur, son.
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Galerie Imane Farès, Paris

    David Raffini & Florian Pugnaire
    Under Construction,
    9 min 37, vidéo HD, couleur et son
    Courtesy des artistes et Galerie Papillon, Paris

    2pm
    GAMES OF CONFLICT


    Rona Yefman & Tanja Schlander
    Pippi L. The strongest girl in the world! at Abu Dis, 2006-2008,
    3 min 50, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Sommer Contemporary, Tel Aviv

    Sigalit Landau
    Azkelon, 2011,
    16 min 46, vidéo en boucle, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste

    3pm
    THE MANIFOLD POSSIBILITIES OF AN IMAGE


    Jacco Olivier
    Folkvanger, 2015,
    2 min 40, HD animation, couleur, muet
    Courtesy de l’artiste et de Ron Mandos
    Gallery, Amsterdam, Rotterdam

    Dania Reymond
    Greenland Unrealised, 2012,
    10 min, 16:9 full HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste

    Tom Pnini
    Paperweight, 2017,
    9 min 13, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste

    Leticia Ramos
    Vostok, 2014,
    8 min, projection, noir et blanc, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Mendes Wood DM, São Paulo, Brussels

    4pm
    PERFORMING GESTURES


    Michal Helfman
    %, 2013,
    8 min 13, couleur, son


    Bongsu Park
    Cell, 2014,
    4 min, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et de Rosenfeld
    Porcini, London

    Analívia Cordeiro
    M3x3, 1973,
    9 min 54 sec, noir et blanc, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et d’Anita Beckers, Frankfurt

    Adriana Barreto
    Extensões do Corpo, 2013,
    7 min 4, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Cristina Guerra, Lisboa

    5pm
    FLOW OF MOVEMENTS


    Chien-Chi Chang
    Escape from North Korea, 2009,
    5 min 40, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Chi-Wen Gallery, Taiwan

    Marcos Ávila Forero
    Un pechiche para Benkos, 2016,
    5 min 28, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Galeria ADN, Barcelona

    Tercerunquinto
    Insular Act, 2009,
    6 min 46, projection, couleur, son Courtesy des artistes et Proyectos Monclova, México

    Paulo Nazareth
    Ol Ori Buruku, 2015,
    2 min 23, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Mendes Wood DM, São Paulo, Brussels

    6pm
    APPROPRIATING CONTEXTS


    Zoulikha Bouabdellah
    Envers/Endroit, 2016,
    6 min, vidéo HD, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et de Sabrina Amrani, Madrid

    Aukje Dekker
    Dead Pan Busted, 2017,
    2 min 44, en boucle, vidéo HD, noir et blanc, muet
    Courtesy de l’artiste et Gabriel Rolt Gallery, Amsterdam

    Steina and Woody Vasulka
    Golden Voyage, 1973,
    14 min 12, vidéo, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste et de BERG Contemporary, Reykjavík

    7pm
    AFTER THE PASSAGE OF MEN


    Puck Verkade
    Solitary Company(Silence), 2015,
    10 min, couleur, son
    Courtesy de l’artiste

  • Name Loki

    • Chien-Chi Chang, Escape from North Korea, 2009

      Tom Pnini, Paperweight, 2017

      Bongsu Park

      Bongsu Park, Cell, 2014

    • Rona Yefman & Tanja Schlander, Pippi L. The strongest girl in the world! at Abu Dis,, 2006-2008

We use cookies to enable this website to function, to make it more user friendly and to offer you products and services tailored to your interests. Please note that by using this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies.For further information about cookies and how to manage them, click here.